• slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image
  • slideshow image

Staff

All staff can be contacted via email using the following format: First name initial, Surname, followed by @alamedamiddleschool.org.uk,
eg. jbloggs@alamedamiddleschool.org.uk
 
 
Name

 

 

 

 

 

Position

 
 

 

Miss M Warner B.Soc.Sc.NPQH   Headteacher      

 

Mrs L Fox B.Ed. (Hons) Deputy Headteacher & Designated Safeguard Lead    
Mrs J Barrows B.A. (Hons) Cert. Ed. Deputy Headteacher        
Ms D Leonard B.Sc. (Hons) QTS O.A.Dip(CBT)                           KS3 Maths Subjct Leader, Associate SLT, Year 8 Form Tutor        
Mr P Henry DT Subject Leader, Associate SLT, Year 6 Form Tutor    
Ms C Cannon B.Sc.(Hons) QTS SEND Co-ordinator / Teacher        
         

 

Mr D Corbett Humanities Subject Leader/Year 8 Form Tutor            
Mr C Parks B.A. (Hons) PGCE, QTS PSHCE, RE & Values Subject Leader            
Mrs K Piazza B.A. (Hons) QTS KS2 Maths Subject Leader/ Year 6 Form Tutor    
Mrs A McKinnon B.A. (Hons) PGCE English Subject Leader/ Year 6 Form Teacher    
Ms H Fielden B.A. (Hons) PGCE, QTS Assistant English Subject Leader/Year 5 Form Tutor    
Miss S Gardner Computing Subject Leader        
Miss B Jiggles Art Subject Leader/Year 7 Form Tutor        
Mrs C Cartwright B.A (Hons.) Music Subject Leader          
Mrs E Eames B.Mus. (Hons.) PGCE Music Subject Leader  (part-time)            
Mrs M Armstrong  B.Ed. QTS P.E Subject Leader / Year 6 Form Tutor       

 

Mrs E Delanoe   French Subject Leader / Year 8 Form Tutor    
Miss K Smith   Year 5 Leader/English Teacher    
Miss D Angell   Year 5 Form Tutor/English Teacher        
Miss G Fisher B.Sc. PGCE   Year 5 Form Tutor/Maths & English Teacher        
Miss L Mills Year 5 Form Tutor/Asst Humanities Subject Leader        
Mrs N O'Grady Year 5 Form Tutor/English Teacher        
Mr T Stanley B.Sc. PGCE Year 5 Form Tutor/English & Maths Teacher        
Mr P Harley Year 6 Leader/Art & PE Teacher        
Mrs E Brandon Year 6 Form Tutor/English & Humanities Teacher        
Miss H Brooks Year 6 Form Tutor/General Teacher        
Mrs A Burt Year 7 Leader/ PE & Science Teacher        
Mr L Bloomfield Year 7 Form Tutor/Maths Teacher        
Mr G Farr Year 7 Form Tutor/ Maths Teacher        
Mrs E Store B.A. (HONS) PGCE Year 7 Form Tutor/English, Maths & Music Teacher        
Mrs H Sibley B.A. (Hons) QTS Year 8 Leader/General Subjects Teacher        
Mrs J Friend B.A. (Hons)  Year 8 Form Tutor / D.T. Teacher        
Mr K Oliver B.A. (Hons) QTS Year 8 Form Tutor / PE Teacher        
Mr D Harvey B.A. (Hons) French Teacher (part-time)    
Ms G Koncz Year 8 Form Tutor/Maths Teacher    
Miss K Lamacraft B.Ed.(Hons.)  ICT Teacher (part-time)    
Mr T Sexton Science Teacher (part-time)    
Mrs G Rush   English Intervention Teacher           .
Mr M Brown D. T. Teacher      

 

Mrs R Coulter Teacher Training      

 

Mrs D Pelling Maths / Textiles Teacher      

 

 

Administrative and Support Staff    
                 
Ms D Fickling   Business Manager            
Mrs  K  Haywood   Finance Assistant            
Mrs C Vince   School Secretary            
Mrs C Barnes   Receptionist / Admin Assistant            
Mrs S Tyrrel B.Sc (Hons), M.Sc   Facilities and Lettings Manager            
Mr R How   IT Network Manager            
Mrs C Tilley   PA/School Administration Manager            
Mrs S Pengelley   Resources Administrative Assistant            
Mrs C Maidment   Attendance Officer            
Mrs K Rankine   Lead Cover Supervisor        
Miss C Bennning   Cover Supervisor        
Mrs J Stapleton    DT Technician (Textiles & Art)            
Mrs K Powell    DT Technician (Food)            
Mrs C Amiss   Lab Technician (Science)            
Mrs K Richardson B.A. (Hons)   Pastoral Support Co-ordinator/Learning Mentor KS3    
Mrs H Knight   Learning Mentor KS2        
Mrs S Hughes   SEN Manager        
Mrs S Richardson   Higher Level Teaching Assistant        
Mrs E Leftly   Teaching Assistant (SEN)        
Mrs L Demmers-Derks   Teaching Assistant (SEN)        
Mr A Leaper   Teaching Assistant ( SEN)        
Mrs A French   Teaching Assistant (SEN)        
Mrs A Hornibrook   Teaching Assistant (SEN)        
Mrs F Parkinson   Teaching Assistant (SEN)        
Mr C Carr   Teaching Assistant (SEN)        
Ms M Harmer   Teaching Assistant (SEN)        
Ms K Thompson   Teaching Assistant (SEN)            
Mrs M Horwood   Teaching Assistant (SEN)            
Mrs H Sykes   Teaching Assistant (SEN)            
Mr J Ray   PE Sports Assistant            
Mrs C Sharpe   Library Manager            
Mr G Grogan   Site Agent        
Mrs N Woodyatt   Assistant Site Agent            
Mr B Woodward   General Maintenance        
                 
After school care club                
                 
Mrs J Loni                
Mrs A French